Laughing in the Dark (amethyst_witch) wrote,
Laughing in the Dark
amethyst_witch

The Secret Gift. ^-^

20210503_064030.jpg


It's up and finished enough that I can show you guys now! He made this...from scrap metal scavenged from work. ^-^ All the stonework comes from Hansen's, of course (local, family business ♥) and the gravel came from various places and people. (We're going to get stones to make a circle around it, eventually! Maybe plant some flowers, too.)

He made it all at the shop to hide it from me (plus he's got welding stuff there) and apparently men have been giving him crap for MONTHS because "if their wife sees this shit...!" *LOL*!! And I don't wanna make anyone nauseous but the guys were asking if it's for my birthday or anniversary or what and he was like,

"Nope, nothing, just love her..."

and then they'd get all sombre and you just knew they were headed to the flower shop when they left there *LOL*.

^-^

Isn't it something? I was literally speechless when he unveiled it to me. Have I mentioned I love my man?! Argh... I need to bake a cake or something today *LOL*.

Some more photos under the cut. :)



Two from further away, just so you can get an idea of how tall this thing is!

2.
20210503_064024.jpg


3.
20210503_064013.jpg


The fountains are all functional now and softly tinkling away out there. :)

This one is called, 'The Aquarius'... ♥

4.
20210503_064039.jpg


5.
20210503_064050.jpg


6.
20210503_064057.jpg


7.
20210503_064105.jpg


A NEST!! Already! He said those little buggers moved right in before he even had the concrete base poured *LOL*.

8.
20210503_064121.jpg


Good for them!! Housing market IS hot as hell right now. ;)

He finished it last night, just as the last of the light was dwindling away...but I couldn't resist snapping a few shots :>

9.
20210502_203406.jpg


10.
20210502_203439.jpg


11..
20210502_203446.jpg


12.
20210502_203453.jpg


He surprised me with all the statues but he knew they were safe because, "...Naked chicks."

xD

He was right. ^-^ I've got one lonely little feeder up there for now but I'll be adding 5-8 more of them, depending on their sizes and styles. ...Eee... ^-^ And again, it's not totally finished yet but I just could not wait any longer to show you guys.

:)
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 54 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →