Laughing in the Dark (amethyst_witch) wrote,
Laughing in the Dark
amethyst_witch

Dream Time

8510c503008968c7dd530f5e311984a0.jpg


Stormed like crazy today and knocked the power out for an hour in the evening (we unplugged the things and went grocery shopping *lol*) so I just stayed on top of things in the house and I'll do a big stick/branch pickup tomorrow (it's been so windy). It warmed right up to 25C, too, which was nice. Gonna soak up all this warmth before winter rolls in again (I do enjoy winter but it's a bit long, and extreme, where we live).

Wish I had more interesting things to write about but everything is still fairly locked down up here and we haven't even gone out for a sit-down meal since before Yule. :s I'm a patient person but even I'm starting to twitch now. This was our big year to explore this new area (last year was all about settling in) but then, nope! Nobody gets to do anything. :s We did see what looked to be a decent restaurant around here on one of our last drives, so maybe we'll try to book a table there for this weekend. I miss the little things like that. :)


Sleep well & sweet dreams ♥
Subscribe

  • Snail Mail Love Yay ^-^

    I got this lovely coloured page from one of my dear friends here and I just had to show everyone how gorgeous it is!! So warm and summery, I love…

  • The Best Movie I've Ever Seen

    The trilogy we just finished...was The Godfather. WOW. Nothing will ever knock my two favourite movies out of places 1 and 2, but this is now…

  • What a day <3

    Yesterday, we celebrated my step father's (my brother's dad) life with a beautiful, military funeral. My brother gave a deeply touching, funny and…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 27 comments

  • Snail Mail Love Yay ^-^

    I got this lovely coloured page from one of my dear friends here and I just had to show everyone how gorgeous it is!! So warm and summery, I love…

  • The Best Movie I've Ever Seen

    The trilogy we just finished...was The Godfather. WOW. Nothing will ever knock my two favourite movies out of places 1 and 2, but this is now…

  • What a day <3

    Yesterday, we celebrated my step father's (my brother's dad) life with a beautiful, military funeral. My brother gave a deeply touching, funny and…