Laughing in the Dark (amethyst_witch) wrote,
Laughing in the Dark
amethyst_witch

Busy Sunday!! ^-^

First, I woke up at FIVE in the morning feeling like I'd eaten the metal Krusty-o. o_O

f4a2436ee193ea1e-600x338.jpg


UNpleasant. I went on with my usual routine but slowly *lol*. By 2PM I was done my Sunday cleaning thing and I finally felt better (yay!) so we headed out for some farmer's market goodies--so much corn! We bought a dozen, heh. Guess what we're having tonight? ^-^ We tried to go the butcher, too, but apparently they're closed on Sundays (not sure if this is normal or virus related) so we settled for our little grocery store instead. (We did okay there but just bought the bare minimum and we'll hit the butcher again on Tuesday night or something).

On the way home we drove by the flea market and it had outdoor vendors so we checked it out--but it's completely closed inside...and by 'closed', I mean gutted. They even ripped the booth seating/tables/everything out of the little diner. We could see into the building and it looked stripped bare (spooky as all hell) and it just made us sad. I had a bad a feeling the flea market was going to be permanently killed by this virus and this was not exactly reassuring... -_- We'll see what happens there.

Something more fun: we finished a movie marathon last night! We watched seven movies in seven days starting with The Matrix 1-3 and then Scream 1-4. So good. Scream 3 is so funny--the two Gales?! Omg. And so many great cameos and insider-horror jokes in all four of them. Randy... ♥

Now it's just 28C (82F) so we're sitting under the big trees in back enjoying a tea. It's warm in the sun but lovely in the shade here. We've had such a nice week together just chilling at home. ^-^ I'll miss him so much tomorrow when he goes back to work. :\ We're doing yet another movie night tonight (it's my favourite thing, heh) so that's a really nice end to a great weekend, too. Hope you're all well and had some fun, too. :)


*Bonus: We've got company out here...



20200816_160049.jpg


20200816_160107.jpg


They have 30 ft of leash but choose to chill RIGHT THERE. ;) Cuties!
Subscribe

  • He hates when I clean.

    Titus being a surly little monster because all the bedding is being washed! Sorry little buddy but it's gotta be done. (More under the cut!)…

  • Found the perfect spot for him!!

    I wasn't sure it would stick/stay stuck to such a small bit of metal but it DOES! ^-^

  • The Next Big Boom...

    Getting close! -6C at the moment but they're calling for plus temperatures this week and that should clear the rest of it. And then...SPRING! I'm…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 30 comments

  • He hates when I clean.

    Titus being a surly little monster because all the bedding is being washed! Sorry little buddy but it's gotta be done. (More under the cut!)…

  • Found the perfect spot for him!!

    I wasn't sure it would stick/stay stuck to such a small bit of metal but it DOES! ^-^

  • The Next Big Boom...

    Getting close! -6C at the moment but they're calling for plus temperatures this week and that should clear the rest of it. And then...SPRING! I'm…