Living Dead Girl (amethyst_witch) wrote,
Living Dead Girl
amethyst_witch

Flea Market Finds!

McHaffie Flea Market is THE place to be on an early Sunday morning ^-^

You already met Annabelle, which was the highlight of the visit, so now here's the rest! :)

20200223_113011.jpg


Don't you love Canadians? The outside booths are already out *LOL*. (It was actually 4C so that IS pretty nice out!)

We didn't go crazy or anything but we did find a few cool things! Come take a look -->

HOMEMADE JAM, BABY!

20200223_170029.jpg


And it's sooo good! The pineapple raspberry is my favourite but the strawberry ain't nothing to sniff at, either!!

20200223_170007.jpg


20200223_170010.jpg


And look at this ingredients list! Doesn't get better than that. :)

20200223_174219.jpg



Got the movies for a buck each and the CDs were 3 for $5 ^-^

20200224_074413.jpg



And this here is just one of my favourite booths inside--true retro antiques :D

20200223_120750.jpg


This is not a cheap little corner, though O_O I've never bought anything from him *lol*.
(Someday, we will! But that day is not soon. Haha!)


Overall, it was a fantastic weekend. We had like a dozen errands to run (banking, change the phone plans to a more reasonable carrier, groceries and the list goes on) and we did it ALL. We were beyond burnt out by last night and my cooking suffered--but I still made all our meals! It was something hella easy and not from the list but who cares, heh. (Point is, we ate at home!)

But now the whole house is a mess *twitches* because I just did the essentials all weekend (basically just took excellent care of the animals and let everything else slide *LOL*) so today will be a huge catch-up day.

Hope your day (and your week!) is starting off beautifully! ^-^

<3 <3 <3
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 66 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →